The Gardener's Network
Nav Menu

Bushes 'N Shrubs

About trees

Holiday Insights





Greenhouses on Sale Now

Growing Black Eyed Susan Flowers

Rudbeckia hirta

Native to North America, Black Eyed Susan are prolific wildflowers that have become popular in the home flower garden. There are bush varieties, and vine varieties. Black Eyed Susans are also called Gloriosa Daisy with yellow, orange, and gold colors. It is very easy to grow perennial, requiring little attention to produce colorful blooms.

Almost everyone knows this American wildflower, and it has all the lovely, warm color, daisy shape, easy to grow in any sunny place, needs little attention, great for bouquets or vases.

There is a vining variety, which is also known as the "Clock vine".

Other Names: Brown-Eyed Susan

Plant Height: Bush varieties grow 224" to 36". Vine varieties, grow up to 8 feet.


Propagation:

Black Eyed Susan are grown from seed. If started early in the spring, you may get blooms the first year. Black Eyed Susan seeds can be directly seeded into your flower garden as soon as the soil can be worked in the spring or later in the summer or fall for flowers next year.

Important: Seeds need light to germinate. Plant very shallowly.

Black Eyed Susan plants grow 2-3 feet tall on long stems. If grown in flower gardens, space 1 to 1/12 feet apart.

Days to Germinate: 10 - 21


How to Grow Black Eyed Susan:

Black Eyed Susan are very easy to grow. They like full sun. They will do well in average soils and even poor soils. They also tolerate dry soil conditions. While you do not need to water or fertilize Black Eyed Susan plants, a little care will be rewarded with more blooms.

Once your Black Eyed Susan plants are established, they will grow well unattended. Separate the clumps after a few years or the plants will crowd each other out, resulting in smaller plants and flowers.

For vining varieties, give them something to climb.

Flowers Bloom: Summer through Fall


Insect and Disease:

Black Eyed Susan are resistant to insects and disease. If insect or disease problems occur, treat early with organic or chemical insect repellents and fungicide.


More Information:

How to Grow Black Eyed Susan Plants

Flower, Vegetable and Herb Garden Seeds Buy top quality, brand name flower, vegetable and herb seeds, at discount sale prices. The best quality at the lowest price...anywhere!

Buy Guarden Raised Garden Bed Frames Attractive, long lasting and affordable. Guarden raised bed frames are the strongest in the industry. A greenhouse cover system can be added.

Sponsors -

Shop For:

Gardening:
Flower Seed
Vegetable Seed

Heirloom Seed
Herb Seeds
Organic Seed / Supply

Cold Frames
Composters
Garden Fertilizers
Greenhouses
Houseplants
Planters
Raised Beds
Garden Supplies

Yard & Deck:
Hammocks
Hose Carts
Outdoor Storage
Rock Enclosure
Solar Lighting
Pest Control

Seasonal /Holiday:
Halloween
Thanksgiving
Carving Kits, Supplies
Decorations

Foggers, Misters
Gory, Scary Props
Jello Molds
Lights
Party Supplies

Costume/Makeup

Other:
Food Processing
Kitchen/Party Supply


| Home | How to Grow | Flowers | Fruit | Bulbs | Vegetables | Lawn Care | Pumpkins | Houseplants |
| Shopping |
Herbs | Organic | Plant Problems | Bushes 'n Shrubs | Trees | 4 the Birds | Garden Recipes |


Copyright 1999 - 2014 © Premier Star Company