The Gardener's Network
Nav Menu

Garden Recipes

Bushes 'n Shrubs

About Trees


Visit Our Other SiteS:

Garden Hobbies

Holiday Insights






Amazon.com
Search for:
Flowers
Annuals
Perennials
Bulbs

How to Grow Daffodil Flowering Bulbs

 Ah Daffodils, are among the first flowers to bloom in the spring. You'll just love growing daffodils, as they bring a promise of warmer weather, along with a burst of color to the still grey landscape of your yard and flowerbeds. A member of the Narcissus family, Daffodils originated in the woods of Europe.

Like other bulbs, Daffodils are easy to grow. Pop a bulb or two into your flower bed in the fall, and Voila..... They awaken brightly in the spring!

Daffodils are great for forcing Daffodil bulbs to bloom indoors. As you already know, they are very popular cut and put in vases, too.

Daffodils are squirrel proof bulbs. Squirrels, chipmunks and other rodents do not like the taste of the bulbs in the Narcissus family. The same can not be said of many other flowering bulbs.

Other Names: In Medieval times, Daffodils were known as Lent Lilies, as they bloom in the early spring during the lenten season.


Plant Propagation:  

Daffodils are grown from bulbs. Select quality bulbs that have not dried out. The larger the bulb, the bigger the plant and flower next spring.

Dig up bulbs after a couple of years. Separate and replant them.


How to Grow Daffodils:

Plant Daffodil bulbs in the fall. Plant about two to four weeks before the ground freezes to allow the roots to develop underground. Plant them 6-8 inches deep. Space plants three to six inches apart. Note: Daffodils will tolerate some crowding.

Sprinkle a little bulb fertilizer in the hole during planting. For established beds, spread the fertilizer on top of the soil. You can work it in lightly, but you risk damaging the bulbs.

As natives to woodland areas, Daffodils will grow well in shade to full sun.

After they bloom in the spring, allow the plants to grow until they die off. They need time after blooming to store energy in the bulb for next year. To remove the dead plant, either snip them off at the base, or twist the leaves while pulling lightly.


More Gardening Information:

Daffodil Gallery online Daffodil pictures to enjoy. You can contribute one too!

Daffodils for more information.






| Home | How to Grow | Flowers | Fruit | Bulbs | Vegetables | Lawn Care | Pumpkins | House Plants |
|
Herbs | Organic | Plant Problems | Bushes 'n Shrubs | Trees | 4 the Birds | Garden Recipes |


Copyright 1999 - 2019 © by Premier Star Company